COLGATE UNIVERSITY | BLACKBOARD | MY COLGATE | COLGATE GMAIL | WEBMAIL

Law

 

Lists of recommended sites

FindLaw
One of the most comprehensive legal resources available on the Internet.  It includes pointers to law schools, legal publishers, legal associations, statutes and laws, judicial opinions and case law (federal and state), law firms and lawyers, legal news, consultants and experts, international law resources, and more. Two new resource centers were added in 1998: small business (how to start, finance, manage, and market a small business), and consumer law (articles about issues such as landlord/tenant relations, personal injury, labor and employment, hiring and using lawyers to settle disputes, etc.).

Guide to Law Online
Created by the US Law Library of Congress, this metasite indexes online resources for legal information worldwide. Four primary sections: US, Nations, International and Multinational, and Subjects. The largest of these is the Nations section, which offers links to the constitution; executive, legislative, and judicial branches; legal guides; and general resources for more than 200 countries.

Global Legal Information Network
A public database of official texts, in the original language, of laws, regulations, judicial opinions, etc. contributed by government agencies and international organizations. Click on "More Search Options" to begin.

Law and Policy Institutions Guide
In addition to domestic legal topics, this site provides information on significant international treaties, journals, and legal databases ranging from antiquity to the present and representing all nationalities. Includes Law and Policy Institutions Article Database

Guide to Foreign and International Legal Databases
Maintained at New York University's Law School, this site provides access to all types (from copyright to trade) of law sites.

Colgate Libraries subject guides:
Government - United States
Government - States (U.S.)
Government - Foreign
Government - International Organizations

 

Article Databases

Law
LexisNexis Academic - Legal (varies, 1981- )
full text

Hein Online Political Science Journals - Basic (first vol.- )
full text

Index to Legal Periodical Literature ( -1920)
part of Nineteenth Century Masterfile

Index to Legal Periodicals (1952-1996)
Case Ref K9 .N35

Women's Annotated Legal Bibliography (1978-1992)
Case Ref KF477.A1 W636

NCJRS Abstracts (1970s- )
Coverage: corrections, courts, drugs and crime, law enforcement, juvenile justice, crime statistics, and victims of crime. Government & research books, journal articles, and unpublished research

Political Science

Political Philosophy

History

 

Book Reviews

Index to Legal Periodicals (1952-1996)
Case Ref K9 .N35

Book Review Index (1965-- )

Book Review Digest (1905-2005)
Case Reference Z1219 .C95
More selective than BooK Review Index. Check in year of publication of the book and year after publication.

Academic Search Premier

Links to multi-disciplinary databases with book reviews

 

Judicial

LexixNexis Academic - Legal Research - Once connected, click on LEGAL RESEARCH.
Full text of newspaper and law review articles, U.S. state and federal court decisions, Supreme Court decisions and briefs, tax codes. GET A CASE provides access to both state and federal court decisions by party name or citation. FEDERAL CASE LAW and STATE CASE LAW provides additional access points (e.g. by subject, headnotes, syllabus, judges, etc.). U.S. Supreme Court cases are from United States Supreme Court Reports Lawyer's Editions.

FEDWORLD/FLITE Supreme Court Decisions Homepage 
Provides access to ASCII text of U.S. Supreme Court Decisions from 1937-1975. Also has 325 historic court decisions. These are not the "official" versions of the decisions, which are contained in United States Reports, Case Documents JU 6.8:.
Alternative access to same database via GPO Access.

Project Hermes
Access to U.S. Supreme Court decisions and orders from 1990-- released electronically by the court.
Via Federal Bulletin Board (ASCII, WordPerfect 5.1, PDF formats)
Via Cornell University's Legal Information Institute (HTML, PDF formats). Also contains information such as court calendar and rules.

United States Supreme Court

Refugee Case Law
"This site is designed to assist judges, advocates, and policymakers around the world to access leading court decisions that interpret the refugee definition set by the 1951 Refugee Convention and its 1967 Protocol. Our core collection contains cases from the highest national courts of Australia, Canada, Germany, New Zealand, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States"

 

Legislative

From a Bill to a Law
A brief introduction to how a bill becomes law.

LexisNexis Academic - Legal Research
Full text of newspapers and law review articles, federal and state codes, European Union laws and treaties. Choose appropriate file from Codes & Regulations.

New York State Laws - via LexixNexis - Legal Research - State Codes - New York
Codified laws, constitution, court rules, and Attorney General Decisions.

New York State Laws - via FindLaw
Links to codified and uncodified laws of New York State, state constitution, bill information, and Senate and Assembly bill information

GPO Access
Mandated by congress, GPO Access contains the full text of many congressional publications, including bills, documents and reports, and the Congressional Record. Grows weekly.

Thomas
Contains a wide range of legislative materials, including many that are also on GPO Access. Better for  tracking bills and current legislative action than GPO Access

 

Regulatory

Code of Federal Regulations
Online (GPO Access): 1997--
Paper: 1989--
Case Ref Document AE 2.106/3:current ed
LASF Gov't Docs

Federal Register
Online (GPO Access): 1994--

List of CFR Sections Affected
Online (GPO Access):  1986--
Paper: 1973-2000
Case Ref Document AE 2.106/2-2:

Unified Agenda
Online (GPO Access): 1994--

 

Traffic

State Traffic Laws
From FindLaw

Page Created & Maintained by Mary Jane Walsh | Last Updated: February 13, 2009 | ©2006
Colgate University Libraries | 13 Oak Drive, Hamilton, NY 13346 | 315-228-7300